Privacy Policy

Hazelwood Professional Ltd complies fully with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  Your data and privacy are important and we will handle them securely, fairly and legally at all times.

This privacy notice explains what data we collect and how we store and use it.

For Clients

What Information Do We Collect?

We keep all the data that you give us when you become a client.

This includes:

  • Name
  • Address (current and previous)
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Date of birth
  • National Insurance Number
  • Unique Tax Reference number
  • Other tax reference numbers, eg VAT and PAYE

Because we complete accounts and tax returns, we also keep data related to this, as supplied by you:

  • Records of income and expenditure
  • Bank Statements
  • Bank account numbers
  • Credit card statements
  • HMRC communications
  • All email communications, and notes of relevant information from telephone calls

We keep all of the above information as required by HMRC (at least 5 years after the 31 January submission deadline of the relevant tax year).

After this point, the data is destroyed/deleted by us.

Where We Keep Your Data – Security

The security of your personal data is a very major concern for us. We have legal and ethical obligations to keep it safe and handle it with care, as we have done since we started trading.

All data is kept in secure and encrypted cloud storage with major providers, and which meets the European Commission standards for data protection.

Any data (electronic or paper) held at our offices is secured and password protected.

How Do We Use Your Information?

The GDPR says that we are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we have a proper reason for doing so.

The permitted Legal Bases for processing are set out in article 6 of the GDPR. At least one of these must apply whenever we process your personal data:

  • Consent: you have given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose (for example, tax returns )
  • Contract: the processing is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.
  • Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).
  • Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.
  • Public task: the processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.
  • Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect your personal data which overrides those legitimate interests.

Who We Share Your Information With And Why

As a matter of routine, we only share your information with HMRC, Companies House, and other government agencies as the law requires.

We never share your data with third parties, unless we choose a trusted supplier to provide a service such as tax investigation protection insurance. In this case, our suppliers will be carefully vetted and only the minimum personal data is shared in order to provide a service.

We also have a legal obligation to share data in response to properly made requests from:

  • Law enforcement agencies – for the prevention and detection of a crime, for the purpose of safeguarding national security or when the law requires us to, such as in response to a court order or other lawful demand or powers contained in legislation.
  • Regulatory bodies such as the Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Government agencies – such as HMRC and Companies House.

Your rights

Your rights as an individual can be found here

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commisioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk

Data Controller

The GDPR makes a distinction between organisations that process personal data for their own purposes, known as ‘Data Controllers’, and organisations that process personal data on behalf of other organisations, known as ‘Data Processors’.

Hazelwood Professional Ltd is a Data Controller, registered with the Information Commissioners Office in England under registration number Z2661754

 

For Website Users

 

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.hazelwoodprofessional.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

This privacy notice was last updated on 24th May 2018.